HELP SPREAD THE WORD ABOUT RED MEANS STOP DONATE TODAY

Privacy Policy

Welcome to redmeansstop.org, the official Web site for Red Means Stop. We know your right to privacy online is important and have outlined our privacy policy below to help you make sure your privacy on our website is protected.

The basic privacy policy for our website is simple: Red Means Stop does not collect any personally identifiable information about you when you visit the website unless you choose to provide information through email, a request to join our team, filling out a form or another method.

Should you choose to share your personal information, we want you to know how that information is used by us to provide a better user experience, as well as provide you with the steps we take to protect your information. This privacy policy has been created to answer any questions you may have regardingredmeansstop.org’s data collection and protection policies.

For your convenience, below answers to our most frequently asked questions concerning your privacy:

What information is being collected at redmeansstop.org?

In our effort to grow our grassroots community online, redmeansstop.org may at times ask you to submit information – such as your name, address, phone number and email address. This data is collected to provide you with information you want in a timely manner, such as online events, personal appearances, TV appearances, talking points, activist alerts and other related information. Information such as your personal preferences, related groups, responses to poll questions and other information may be collected to help enhance your user experience.

How we use log files to better serve you: We use log files to assess the aggregate level of traffic toredmeansstop.org including what pages people are visiting, and to diagnose any potential problems with the Web site. This log file does contain an “Internet Protocol” or IP address that gives us insight on the general geographic area that visitors are coming from but not information on a specific individual. All users remain anonymous unless they choose to give us personally identifiable information, or log in to the website using a username and password or through a cookie stored on the user computer.

We ask that children under thirteen do not submit their information: In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) redmeansstop.org will never knowingly collect personal identifiable information from persons thirteen years old or younger. Parents with questions may contact us. redmeansstop.org encourages parents to participate actively in their children’s Internet experience.

How is the information collected at redmeansstop.org used?

We personalize the website and email communications. When you offer your personal information and/or choose to participate in our online efforts we use your information to personalize and customize Web pages and emails from redmeansstop.org to you.

We will not sell your personal information. Red Means Stop, will not sell your information to third parties or any commercial entities. We may contact you on behalf of other endorsed candidates or organizations. We may share information — that you voluntarily provide us — with like-minded organizations. Red Means Stop may provide your email address or other personal information to authorized third parties required to deliver a particular service. These third parties may not use said information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for Red Means Stop.

Is my personal information secured?

Protecting information you provide via redmeansstop.org. Red Means Stop makes every effort to protect your information from the moment you begin to enter your information until it is stored on our secure servers.  Strict security measures are in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of any and all information pertaining to redmeansstop.org. In addition, redmeansstop.org is run on servers located in a secure server room and locked in a rack. Staff is onsite 24 hours a day, monitoring equipment and services.

Red Means Stop has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorized access.

Use of cookies and protecting your privacy: We do make use of cookies to personalize and customize your interaction with redmeansstop.org and to provide you with the best possible online experience. A cookie is a tiny text file that is placed on your hard drive and does not contain any personal information about you.

redmeansstop.org links to other sites: Our site may contain links to other Web sites and servers. Red Means Stop does not bear responsibility for privacy policies or content on linked Web sites. Because the campaign has no control over websites to which we provide links, you agree and acknowledge that Red Means Stop is not responsible for the availability of resources or external sites and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content provided therein.

Accordingly, you also agree and acknowledge that Red Means Stop will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance of any such content, services on or through any such site or resource or goods. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on each Web site you visit.

redmeansstop.org provides links to original articles written and maintained by third parties. These links are provided as a convenience and do not imply a claim of ownership in that content or any relationship betweenredmeansstop.org and the authors or owners of those articles or sites.

Can I change my information or opt out of emailings?

How to unsubscribe from our email list: All signups for email communications and other features of our Web site are voluntary. We give you the opportunity to opt-in and we give you the power to opt-out of email communications. Should you wish to opt-out, an unsubscribe link is included in every e-mail. If your link is not working properly, or you wish to communicate your desire to opt-out directly to us:
Please visit the contact us page, enter your name, email address and a message that says please unsubscribe me from all future communication.

How do I contact the campaign?

Contact information for Red Means Stop: If you have any questions, comments or concerns please contact us via email to info@redmeansstop.org.

Will this privacy policy change?

We reserve the right to revise or update this privacy policy at any time. We may, from time to time, revise or update this privacy policy if our practices change, based on new features or to clarify statements made in this policy. If any changes to this privacy policy are made the date that the revised or updated policy will appear at the bottom of this page.

RECEIVE EMAIL UPDATES

OUR SPONSORS